Site logo

Reading Citizen Portal

Oops something went wrong
  • {{ error }}

Privacy Notice (How we use children and young person’s information) Brighter Futures for Children is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) under the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. We take our responsibilities under the Act very seriously.

The categories of this information that we collect, process, hold and share include:

• personal information (such as name, date of birth and address)

• characteristics (such as ethnicity, language and Early Years Pupil Premium and 2 year old funding eligibility)

Why we collect and use this information

We use children and young person’s data to:

• enable us to carry out specific functions for which we are responsible

• providing you with a funded early education and childcare place

• Check your child’s eligibility for Early Years Pupil Premium and 2 year old funding

• Early Years sufficiency planning

• Proving your child with a school place

• derive statistics which inform decisions such as the funding of schools and school planning

The lawful basis on which we use this information

We collect and use this information under Article 6, and one from Article 9 where data processed is special category data from the GDPR-from 25 May 2018. The Education Act 1996 – this information can be found in the census guide documents on the following website https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools

Collecting this information

Whilst the majority of children and young person’s information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the data protection legislation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Who we share this information with

We routinely share children and young person’s information with:

• The Department for Education (DfE) - on a statutory basis under section 3 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

• The Reading Children Centres in regards to 2 year old funding

• Reading Borough Council

• schools that pupils attend, academy chains/federations/Multi Academy Trusts

Education and training

Brighter Futures for Children hold information about young people living in our area, including about their education. This is to support the provision of their education up to the age of 20 (and beyond this age for those with a special educational need or disability). Under parts 1 and 2 of the Education and Skills Act 2008, education institutions and other public bodies (including the Department for Education (DfE), police, probation and health services) may pass information to us to help us to support these provisions.

Youth support services and pupils aged 13+

Once our pupils reach the age of 13, we pass their contact details to the provider of youth support services as they have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19 year olds under section 507B of the Education Act 1996. This enables them to provide of youth support service and careers advice. A parent / guardian can request that only their child’s name, address and date of birth be passed to their provider of youth support services by informing us at Brighter Futures for Children. This right is transferred to the child/pupil once he/she reaches the age of 16.

Pupils aged 16+

We will also share relevant information about pupils not in education, training or employment (such as their contact details) aged 16+ with the provider of youth support services as they have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19 year olds under section 507B of the Education Act 1996. This enables them to provide the following services:

• post-16 education and training

• youth support services

• careers advice

For more information about services for young people, please visit your local authority website.

Why we share this information

We share children and young person’s data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis under section 3 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013. This data sharing underpins school funding, educational attainment policy and monitoring and enables them to; produce statistics, assess our performance, determine the destinations of young people after they have left school or college and to evaluate Government funded programmes. We do not share information about children and young people without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Data collection requirements

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (for example; via the school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

The National Pupil Database (NPD)

The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies. The law requires us to provide information about our pupils to the DfE as part of statutory data collections. Some of this information is then stored in the national pupil database (NPD). The legislation that requires this is the Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013. To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information. The Department may share information about our pupils from the NPD with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children in England by:

• conducting research or analysis

• producing statistics

• providing information, advice or guidance

The Department has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data. Decisions on whether DfE releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

• who is requesting the data

• the purpose for which it is required

• the level and sensitivity of data requested: and

• the arrangements in place to store and handle the data

To be granted access to pupil information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data. For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data For information about which organisations the department has provided pupil information, (and for which project), please visit the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record held by their education provider, contact Reading Borough Council data protection officer Ricky Gill at GDPR@reading.gov.uk, who manages this on Brighter Futures for Children behalf .

You also have the right to:

• object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress

• prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing

• object to decisions being taken by automated means

• in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and

• claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Further information

If you would like further information about this privacy notice, please email info@brighterfuturesforchildren.org

Back